The Emerging Directors Awards 2019 Award Winners 

EDA_header_900x196.jpg

Commercial

Winner - Zak Razvi - RSA Crashed Lives "Noel Clancy"

Special Mention - Rua Meegan & Trevor Whelan aka Grizzly - GAA "Gaelic Sunday"

Spec Commercial

Winner - Steve Sheehy - Clarks Shoes "Taking The Important Steps"

Runner Up - Ignas Laugalis - Adidas "Moments"

Special Mention - Colin Brady - Polo "The Holy Mint"

Music Video

Winner - Lochlainn McKenna - Daithi "In My Darkest Moments"

Lochlainn also won the Screen Directors Guild of Ireland Special Jury Prize

Special Mention - Daniel Butler & Declan O'Grainna - Kneecap "Tá na Baggies ar an Talamh" ft MC Muipéad

Overseas

Winner - Shane Woods - Reflections

(Trailer, full film available online next year)

Runner Up - James & James - Flash

Charity Film

Winner - Hugh Mulhern - Webwise "#BeInCtrl"

Animation

Winner - Carol Freeman - Dulux "Colour Your Home"

Immersive Media

Winner - Aoife Doyle "Aurora"

This is the trailer, the full film is available on Oculus Store / Viveport / Steam to be viewed using an Oculus rift head set / HTC Vive headset. To access go to any of the following links;

Oculus Store link https://www.oculus.com/experiences/rift/1871793999545823/

Steam link https://store.steampowered.com/app/973260/Aurora/

Viveport https://www.viveport.com/…/21f95151-20b4-465d-9a9f-…/Aurora/

EDA Cinematographers Award

Winner - Miguel Angel Vinas - ESB "A Brighter Future"

EDA Producers Award

Winner - Jack Cowig - Here’s the trailer for one of the short films Jack produced called “Good Girls”

The full version will be released on BBC Scotland and iPlayer in the coming weeks.

Short Film 

Winner - Fergal Costello - "Lost and Found"

Runner Up - Rua Meegan & Trevor Whelan aka Grizzly - "Grey Area"

Special Mention - Paudie Baggot - "Rip to the Rescue". As the film is still on its festival run we can only share the trailer but it will be online next year

Student Film

Winner - Luke Brabazon for his documentary short film "The Last Miner". As the film is still on its festival run we can only share the trailer but it will be online later this year

Runner Up - Eleanor Rogers for her short "Breastfriends". As Breastfriends is currently on the festival circuit we can't show the film (and there is no trailer) but it will be available online next year.

Special Mention - Harry Lee for his short "Hearts & Crafts". As the film is still on its festival run we can only share the trailer but it will be online next year